Privacy Policy


Advent Academy is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to us when you visit our Internet site and our partner sites, as well as Advent Academy pages on other sites (such as our profiles on social networks).


This privacy policy describes what information is made available to Advent Academy and third parties when you visit our Internet site and our partner sites, and how Advent Academy uses and stores that information.


The Advent Academy “Partner sites” include but are not limited to SKIPTA.com, globalpra.com, promalinsurance.com, thinkific.com and cannabisgrandrounds.com.


Revisions

We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.


What information do you collect?

Advent Academy collects personally identifiable information from you when ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate. You may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, degree(s), mailing address and/or phone number. For example, by completing a “Contact Us” form, signing up for our email list, or leaving a comment, we may use that information to respond to your message and/or to help us get you the information or services you requested. Submitting this personal information (name, address, telephone number, degree(s), email address, etc.) is voluntary. This information will be retained by Advent Academy.


Please note: If you submit your information to register for a Webinar, Cannabis Grand Rounds and/or Discussion Forum that is hosted by Advent Academy and a host(s) of another website – the personally identifiable information you provide to attend that webinar and/or live hangout will be shared with and retained by Advent Academy AND the other host(s) of the hangout.


Advent Academy collects non-personally identifiable information about your activities when you visit our website.






Advent Academy does not use this information to identify or track the browsing of individual users. We do use it to generate aggregate statistics about how Advent Academy and our partner sites are used.


Some pages on Advent Academy and our partner sites may include web content or functionality from third parties, such as embedded videos hosted by non-Advent Academy sites and our partner sites. For example, content or functionality from the following third parties may be present on some Advent Academy and our partner sites pages: YouTube.com; Vimeo.com; Flickr.com; SlideShare.net; Scribd.com.


These third parties may use web measurement and customization technologies (such as cookies) in conjunction with the provision of this content or functionality. You should consult the privacy policies of these third parties for further information. We do not knowingly use third-party tools that place a multi-session cookie prior to the user interacting with the tool, for example by playing an embedded video.



How do you collect the information?


Personally identifiable information is submitted by you into the forms on our websites.  Advent Academy uses a third-party analytics providers, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to analyze the data collected through the session, and persistent metrics cookies to enhance the website, our services, and our advertising. The third-party analytics provider does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies and does not combine, match, or cross-reference Advent Academy and our partner sites information with any other information.


Advent Academy uses web measurement and customization technologies to make Advent Academy and our partner sites function better for visitors and to better understand how the public is using the website. This means that when you visit a page on Advent Academy or a partner site, the internet browser on your computer may download and save a small file (commonly called a “cookie”) so that our website can recognize your specific computer and browser when you use Advent Academy and our partner sites in the future. These technologies fall into two categories, based on the length of time they remain active: single-session and multi-session cookies.  Single-session cookies last only as long as a web browser is open. Once the browser is closed, the data files on your computer are deleted.  Multi-session cookies last beyond a single session of browsing a website; this allows a website to recognize a computer or user for a pre-defined amount of time.


Advent Academy and our partner sites use the following web measurement and customization technologies.  Session cookies are used for technical purposes, such as enabling better navigation through the site, facilitating the use of user accounts, and generating aggregated statistics about how the website is used.  Persistent cookies are used to recognize a computer that has previously visited Advent Academy and our partner sites, which can improve a user’s experience, for example by continuing preference settings from previous visits. When a visitor views a welcome, also known as a “landing page” – Advent Academy and our partner sites set a persistent cookie to prevent them from seeing that page repeatedly. This cookie does not collect personal identifying information. Advent Academy and our partner sites set other persistent cookies to measure website metrics, such as which pages are popular and how often people visit the website. These cookies do not collect personal identifying information.


How do you use the information?


Site activity information.

We keep track of the actions you take, such as the pages you visit, how long you visit, the links you click on, form submissions, and downloads.


Access Device and Browser Information.

When you access our site from a computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information from that device about your browser type, location, and IP address, as well as the pages you visit.


Cookie Information.

We use “cookies” (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to make our site easier to use and to make our advertising better. For example, we use them to store your email address or login ID (but never your password) to make it easier for you to login whenever you come back to our site. We also use them to confirm when you reach certain pages on our website (like a download or checkout page). Cookies are used to tell us when you are interacting with our advertisements and to personalize the ads you see about us.


Advertising.

We partner with third party ad networks to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. We use remarketing (also known as retargeting) and display advertising across multiple networks including, but not limited to, Google, Facebook, and Taboola. Our ad network partners and other third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests on sites across the internet. We may target ads based on data provided by clients or partners in combination with the data we collect ourselves. The data provided by third parties may originate both online and offline. Advent Academy may share the aggregate information it collects with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties. Our advertising partners, including but not limited to Google, also place persistent cookies on your device when you visit our website or our Advertisers’ websites in order to help us recognize you and serve relevant advertisements to you when you visit their website or online service or websites in their networks.


Email Marketing.

Advent Academy maintains several lists of subscribers who have asked to receive periodic email updates. Any recipient of an Advent Academy email may unsubscribe from future messages via a link at the bottom of each email message. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose our list of subscribers to persons or organizations outside Advent Academy. Messages sent from Advent Academy to email subscribers may include a tracking pixel to provide basic aggregate analytics, such as the percentage of recipients who opened an email or clicked on a link in an email, the percentage of subscribers using various email clients, and the number of times an email was forwarded or printed. Our email analytics providers also offer the capability to view some data, such as whether a mass email was opened, at an individual level for 30 days after an email was sent; as a matter of policy and practice this data is only viewed on an aggregate basis.


Links.

When you follow a link to an external site, you are leaving Advent Academy and our partner sites and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the external site. Advent Academy and our partner sites do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained in a linked site. We also do not endorse the organizations or individuals maintaining sites that we link, any views they express, or any products/services they offer.


CAN-SPAM Compliance.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.


Choice/Opt-Out.

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading and following the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.  Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.


Intellectual Property Rights.

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website, and all content and software located on the site, shall remain the sole property of Advent Academy LLC or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is strictly forbidden without the express written consent from Advent Academy, LLC.


You must not:

a). Republish material from our website without prior written consent.

b). Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.

c). Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

d.) Sell or rent material from our website.



Acceptable Use.

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website. You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing-related purpose without our express written consent.


Restricted Access.

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.


Use of Testimonials.

In accordance with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following: Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.


The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, the whole message received by the testimonial writer may not be displayed when it seems too lengthy or if the whole statement seems irrelevant for the general public.


Advent Academy, LLC is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on our Internet site. Advent Academy, LLC is not a forum for testimonials, but it does provide testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Advent Academy, LLC . Advent Academy, LLC does not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on our Internet site – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.


What control does the customer have over their personal information?


You can unsubscribe from our email list by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any email communication we send you. If you want us to remove all personal information – including name, email, mailing address, please contact sherene@adventacademy.com with your request to delete your profile.


You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use our site.


How do you protect the information?


We take reasonable precautions to protect our site and information automatically collected by Advent Academy and our partner sites, or voluntarily submitted to Advent Academy and our partner sites. For example, we restrict access to information collected by or submitted to Advent Academy and our partner sites to employees who access it to perform their duties. Access to Advent Academy accounts on third-party sites is limited to the staff who administer those accounts.


We also utilize commonly used practices and technical controls to protect this information, along with Advent Academy and our partner sites themselves. These practices and controls include, but are not limited to, encrypting the transfer of personal information over the Internet, using high-strength firewalls and intrusion detection systems (IDS) to safeguard personal information and maintaining strict technical controls and procedures to ensure the integrity of all data on Advent Academy and our partner sites. We periodically review our processes and systems to verify compliance with industry best practices and ensure the highest level of security for our website.


Children and Privacy on Advent Academy and our partner sites.  We believe in the importance of protecting the privacy of children online and do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 18. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 18. To notify us of our receipt of information by children under 18, please contact us at sherene@adventacademy.com.


Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, should you choose to send private information via email, you do so at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.


For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Advent Academy, LLC uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.


Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

 

Advent Academy, LLC makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contained on this website or any sites linked to this site.


All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is’ without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Advent Academy, LLC or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Advent Academy, LLC has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.


Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.


Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us at sherene@adventacademy.com or bhunt@adventacademy.com.  You can also contact Brad Hunt, President, by phone at 330-301-3262.


By using this site you’re agreeing to the terms set forth in this privacy policy and will not hold Advent Academy liable.


Last Updated: September 15, 2019